CLUB OF THE YEAR TROPHIES

Club of the year trophies are awarded to the Mens and Womens open and development and open Club each year as per section 12.3 of the Bowls Southland regulations. Points are awarded to a Club if their member/s wins or places in a Southland championship using the following criteria:

Trophies for Club of the Year Awards are:

  • Open Women - Ella Poole Memorial Trophy
  • Open Men  - RG Morrison Trophy
  • Development Women - Trophy yet to be named
  • Development Men - Dave Burgess Trophy
  • Southland Club of the Year - Keith Smith Memorial Trophy

POINTS
Southland Open Singles, Pairs, Triples, Fours, Mixed Pairs and Mixed Triples
1st 8 points, 2nd 4 points

Southland Champion of Champion: Singles, Pairs Triples and Fours 
1st 6 points, 2nd 3 points

Southland Development Singles, Pairs, Triples and Fours
1st 4 points, 2nd 2 points

Southland Novice Singles
1st 2 points, 2nd 1 point

Note: For the Southland open/development Fours, Triples, Pairs, Singles and Novice Singles and Southland Mixed Pairs and Mixed Triples the following applies:

  • If 10 or less entries  received per discipline points are only awarded for 1st  
  • If 11 or more entries  received per discipline points awarded for 1st and 2nd

Composite Teams receive a split share of points based on the number of Club players in a team for Southland development fixtures

The Southland Club of the year trophy criteria: Points collected by each Club are transferred from the Mens and Womens open and development sections and calculated together for each Club to give a final total.

OPEN MENS CLUB OF THE YEAR - MORRISON TROPHY 
Current Holder - Waikiwi Bowling Club
The Morrison Trophy is awarded to the Open Men’s club that attains the most points in the Southland Championships in a particular season.

OPEN WOMENS CLUB OF THE YEAR - ELLA POOLE MEMORIAL TROPHY
Current Holder - Te Rangi Bowling Club
The Ella Poole Memorial Trophy is awarded to the Open Women’s club that attains the most points in the Southland Championships in a particular season.


DEVELOPMENT MENS CLUB OF THE YEAR   
Current Holder - Te Rangi Bowling Club
This is awarded to the Development Men’s club that attains the most points in the Southland Development Championships in a particular season.

DEVELOPMENT WOMENS CLUB OF THE YEAR - DAVE BURGESS TROHPY 

Current Holder - Te Rangi Bowling Club
The Dave Burgess Tophy is awarded to the Development Women’s club that attains the most points in the Southland Development Championships in a particular season.


OVERALL CLUB OF THE YEAR - KEITH SMITH MEMORIAL TROPHY 
Current Holder - Te Rangi Bowling Club
The Keith Smith MemorialTrophy is awarded to the club that attains the most points from open and development Southland Championships in a particular season.



PLAYER OF THE YEAR TROPHIES
Player of the year trophies are awarded to the Mens and Womens novice, development and open players each year as per section 12.3 of the Bowls Southland regulations. Points are awarded to players who win or place in a Southland Championship using the following criteria:


POINTS
Bowls Southland Champion of Champion - Singles, Pairs, Triples and Fours
1st 45 points, 2nd 20 points, 3rd = 10 points

Bowls Southland Open and Development - Singles, Pairs, Triples, Fours, Mixed Pairs, Mixed Triples and Novice Singles 
1st  55 points, 2nd  25 points , 3rd = 15 points  

Zone 6 Regional Club Championships finals
1st 40 points

New Zealand Club Championships (pathway) finals - Singles, Pairs, Triples, Fours and Mixed Pairs
1st 100 points, 2nd 50 points, 3rd = 25 points

Bowls New Zealand National Open Championships - Singles, Pairs and Fours
1st 200 points, 2nd 100 points, 3rd = 50 points
National Championships: Centre members of composite teams will receive a spilt share of points based on the number of Centre players in team i.e. two Centre members making up a fours team receive 50% of point’s allocated for each Southland player.


NOTE

  • Points received in an open event are also counted in development and/or novice sections for development or novice players
  • Points received in a development event are also counted in novice sections for novice players
  • Points received in a development event can also be counted in the novice section for novice players
  • If 12 or less entries are received for a discipline points are only awarded for 1st  and 2nd
  • If 13 or more entries are received for a discipline points will be awarded for 1st, 2nd and 3rd =

OPEN PLAYER OF YEAR
YEAR   OPEN WOMEN                           
2002      S Wilson (Winton RSA)
2003      N Galt (Te Rangi)
2004      S Klimeck (Hokonui)
2005      S Wilson (Winton RSA)
2006      A Greenfield (Hokonui)
2007      A Greenfield (Hokonui)
2008      P Calder (Georgetown)
2009      G Paisley (Waikiwi)
2010      G Paisley (Waikiwi)
2011      P Calder (Invercargill)
2012      P Calder (Invercargill)
2013      W Jackson (Waikiwi)
2014      P Calder (Invercargill)
2015      J Pickett, M Preston and P Shanks (Otatara)
2016      M Preston (Otatara)

2017      P Calder (Invercargill)
2018      P Calder (Invercargill)
2019      B Stevens (Te Rangi)

YEAR   OPEN MEN
2002      N Lelievre (Northend)
2003      B Hartstonge (Northend)
2004      H Crosswell (Hokonui)
2005      A MacGregor (Hokonui)
2006      B Burke (Te Rangi)
2007      G Low (Te Rangi)
2008      J Flynn (Te Rangi)
2009      G Low (Te Rangi)
2010      B Harvey (Waikiwi)
2011      R Stewart (Riverton)
2012      P McKinnel (Te Rangi)
2013      C Merrilees (Waikiwi)
2014      C Merrilees (Waikiwi)
2015      C Merrilees (Waikiwi)
2016      S Bagrie-Howley (Gore)
2017      R Stevens (Waikiwi)
2018      C Merrilees (Waikiwi)
2019      C Merrilees (Waikiwi)


DEVELOPMENT PLAYER OF THE YEAR
YEAR    DEVELOPMENT WOMEN                 
2004       A Maha (Te Rangi)
2005       A Maha (Te Rangi)
2006       G Scammell (Hokonui)
2007       G Scammell (Hokonui)
2008       R Maxwell (Woodlands)
2009       H Hall (Waverley)
2010       L Milne (Waikiwi)
2011       L Milne (Waikiwi)
2012       W Jackson (Waikiwi)
2013       G Balloch and W Dowling (Hokonui)
2014       O’Connell (Waverley)
2015       W Sutherland (Waverley)
2016       S Elder (Te Anau)
2017       R Hall (Waihopai)
2018       K Williams (Te Rangi)
2019       J Boyle and S Kean (Limehills)

YEAR   DEVELOPMENT MEN
2004       C Merrilees (Waikiwi)
2005       T McCallum (Waikiwi)
2006       L Hall (Riversdale)
2007       R King (Drummond)
2008       R Hall (Riversdale)
2009       I Taplin and A Erskine (Thornbury)
2010       R McKee (Riversdale)
2011       S Le Breton (Otatara)
2012       S Le Breton (Otatara)
2013       J Heffer (Otatara)
2014       C Tinker (Otatara)
2015       A Bailey (Northend) and S Ramsey (Otatara)
2016       P McDonald (Northend)
2017       B White (Waverley)  and C Hope (Gore)
2018       T Swain and M Flaus (Te Rangi)
2019       B White (Waverley)

NOVICE PLAYER OF THE YEAR
YEAR    NOVICE WOMEN                       
2004       R Maxwell (Edendale) and G Herbert (Wyndham)
2005       R Maxwell (Edendale)
2006       J Dobson (Thornbury)
2007       L Campbell (Otautau) and B Cantley (Otatara)
2008       J Reid (Waverley)
2009       C Stewart (Waverley)
2010       W Jackson (Waikiwi)
2011       S O’Shea (Gore RSA)
2012       J O’Connell (Waverley)
2013       V Ellam (Hokonui)
2014       B Wilson (Waverley)
2015       R Hall (Waihopai)
2016       J Boyle (Limehills)
2017       K Williams (Te Rangi)
2018        J Russell (Drummond)
2019        S Kean (Limehills)

YEAR     NOVICE MEN
2004       A Sutherland (Tuatapere)
2005       E McKenzie (Tuatapere)
2006       A Devery (Tuatapere)
2007       A Diamond (Georgetown)
2008       B Cantley (Otatara)
2009       P Bottle (Winton RSA)
2010       J Heffer (Otatara)
2011       R Stevens (Winton Central)
2012       C Tinker (Otatara)
2013       S Ramsay (Otatara)
2014       A Johnston (Winton RSA)
2015       B Allen (Waikaka) and B Marshall (Northend)
2016       C Hope (Waverley)
2017       M Heads (Edendale) and G Williams (Northend)
​​​​​​​2018       T Swain (Te Rangi)
2019       F Purdue (Northend)